warning!You useInternet Explorer. Certain functions may not work correctly. We recommend that you use a different browser.

Company News

24 July 2004

Aeroflot-Russian Airlines special stockholders meeting

Today Aeroflot–Russian Airlines special stockholders meeting was held.

The following issues were considered at the meeting:

  • To approve the agenda, voting procedures, structure of the working body of the special stockholders meeting.
  • Anticipatory termination of Aeroflot Board of Directors authorities.
  • Elections of Aeroflot new Board of Directors.
  • Anticipatory termination of Aeroflot Auditing Commission authorities.
  • Elections of Aeroflot new Auditing Commission.

11 of 19 candidates who got majority votes at the special stockholders meeting were elected to Aeroflot new Board of Directors:

  • Butrin Mikhail Robertovich – National Reserve Corporation Ltd. Deputy Director General;
  • Grechukhin Igor Nikolaevich – Director of Department on Property and Land Management of the Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of Russian Federation;
  • Dushatin Leonid Alekseevich – National Reserve Corporation Ltd. First Deputy Director General;
  • Kopeikin Mikhail Yuryevich – Deputy Chief of RF Government Administration;
  • Levitin Igor Yevgenyevich – Transportation Minister of Russian Federation;
  • Okulov Valery Mikhailovich – Aeroflot Director General;
  • Uvarov Aleksey Konstantinovich – Transportation and Communications Property Department Head of Property Control for commercial sector organizations of Federal Agency on Federal Property Control;
  • Fyodorov Aleksey Viktorovich – FSB Department Deputy Chief;
  • Shablin Vladimir Nikolayevich – AKB National Reserve Bank Vice President;
  • Shipil Nikolay Vladimirovich – Head of Federal Agency of Air Transportation;
  • Shkolov Yevgeny Mikhailovich – RF President's Advisor.

The following persons proposed by stockholders and their plenipotentiaries were elected to the Company’s Auditing Commission consisting of 5 members:

  • Gorbachik Tatiana Vladimirovna – Finance Department Director of Transportation Ministry of Russia;
  • Dunaikina Zinaida Nikolaevna – Aeroflot IT Department of Security Unit Head;
  • Tolmachev Yury Vitalyevich – Leading Staff Member of Federal Agency on Federal Property Control;
  • Tarasov Aleksey Yevgenyevich – National Reserve Corporation Ltd. Law Department Head;
  • Khvostunkov Andei Nikolaevich – Tariff Federal Control Deputy Chief.