warning!You useInternet Explorer. Certain functions may not work correctly. We recommend that you use a different browser.

Visa and passport control

Passport control at Sheremetyevo airport is conducted by the Border Service of the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation.

In accordance with article 6 of the Federal Law "On the procedure for exiting the Russian Federation and entering the Russian Federation", the air carrier is responsible for checking that passengers have valid documents for entering the country of destination. For Aeroflot flights, your documents may be checked by an authorized airline representative during check-in or when boarding the airplane.

Contact the consulate of the country you are flying to for official information on the required documents. Passengers must comply with the requirements relating to passport, customs, foreign currency, sanitary, quarantine and other formalities. In the event of non-compliance with these rules, Aeroflot has the right to terminate unilaterally the air carriage agreement (article 107 of para. 1.1 of the Air Code of the Russian Federation).

Important information

  • before departure, make sure you have signed your passport. In many countries, an unsigned passport is considered a violation of immigration rules;
  • If you have a multiple-entry Schengen visa, you must first enter the country which issued the visa. Subsequent entries may be made through any Schengen country. If you have a single-entry visa, you can only enter through the country which issued the visa. For holders of multiple-entry visas: If you exceed the permitted stay in the Schengen zone (usually 90 days) within a given 180 days, entry may be refused;
  • children under 18 years of age traveling to the United Kingdom on an ACCOMPANIED visa must be accompanied by the person whose name or passport number is specified in the visa. If the child is accompanied by a different person, then the visa will not be valid.

Information for passengers flying from the international VIP-lounge of Sheremetyevo terminal D

Since July 1, 2015 the Russian border service no longer conducts border control procedures in the VIP-lounges of international airports. Passengers using VIP-lounges must pass through passport control in accordance with the standard procedure.  

Information for passengers flying to the Russian Federation

Most countries have visa relations with Russia. Nationals of these countries who have standard passports, require a visa to enter Russia, a temporary residence permit or a permanent residence permit. Nationals from most Latin American countries, the CIS and several other countries and people with official or diplomatic passports do not require visas. More detailed information about Russian visa requirements is available on the website of the Embassy of the Russian Federation or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation at: www.mid.ru

Important information

All passengers requiring visas must comply with the following:

  • Passengers with visas traveling to Minsk (Belarus) and from Minsk in transit through Sheremetyevo must have a Russian transit visa. When traveling Moscow - Minsk - Moscow, a double transit visa is required.
  • Flights from Moscow to Simferopol are domestic flights within Russia. Visa passengers must have a Russian visa.
  • A double transit through the Russian Federation without a Russian visa is prohibited.
  • Valid visas in invalid passports are not acceptable.

A valid passport is required to enter the Russian Federation.

The passport, or equivalent identity card, must be valid at the time of your arrival in the Russian Federation.

Russian nationals with an expired Russian passport may enter the Russian Federation. However, a passenger with an expired passport is subject to a fine upon arrival.

Learn more:

For Russian nationals:

  • Persons with a dual citizenship must use the same ID document for entering or leaving the Russian Federation.
  • Departure from the Russian Federation using an expired passport is prohibited.

Children:

  • Russian children under 18 years old leaving the Russian Federation unaccompanied, must have a notarized certificate in Russian , authorizing their exit from the Russian Federation. The same requirements are applicable to children who are not residents of Russia, but have a Russian passport.

Transit without visa (TWOV)

Holders of tickets for onward flights are entitled to transit without visa for up to 24 hours.

  • Transit without visa is not applicable for traveling to/from Belarus.
  • Transit without visa does not apply to passengers flying to airports on the Crimean Peninsula. Passengers have to pass through immigration and customs control.

If the airport of arrival differs from the airport of departure within the same Russian city, or if the transfer is between terminals B, C and terminals D, E, F of Sheremetyevo airport, a Russian transit visa is required.

Warning:

  • Passengers without a return ticket or onward flight ticket may be denied entry. This does not apply to nationals of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, the Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.
  • Holders of a valid visa are also exempted.

Information for passengers flying to European countries

Amendments to the requirements regarding entering European countries came into effect July 19, 2013. This amendment states that the passport of travelers who are not subject to the Schengen visa requirement must remain valid until at least three months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area. 

Passengers traveling to Germany must have a valid passport signed by the passport holder. For nationals from countries requiring a visa to enter Germany, entrance is only possible with a single-entry visa issued only by the German embassy. Entrance into Germany with a single-entry Schengen visa provided by another country of the Schengen zone is not automatically refused. However, if the German federal police discover at border control that the actual goal of the trip is not to visit the country which issued the visa, but to visit Germany, the visitor may be refused entrance, as he/she should have been applied for a visa at a German representation. Each case is considered individually.

Visitors with a multiple-entry visa must first enter the country which issued the visa. After this, visitors with a multiple-entry visa may enter any country of the Schengen zone. The carrier reserves the right to refuse carriage to a passenger for failure to comply with the above requirements. These rules apply to entry into the country, that is they apply to passengers with tickets for Russia-Germany-Russia, with visas issued by a consulate of a country other than Germany and who do not have a proof of transit through Germany. This information does not apply to transit passengers traveling through Germany to other European countries.

Entry into Bulgaria or Latvia with a Schengen visa in a passport with no more blank pages is only permitted if the visitor has a new valid passport. A passport with no blank pages must still be valid. Otherwise, the visa in the old passport will be considered invalid.

To protect the baggage of passengers flying with Aeroflot from Greece, oils with a volume exceeding 1 liter may only be carried in baggage in a package adequate for its contents, i.e. in an additional special solid package (not cardboard).

To enter the Republic of Cyprus, Russian and Ukrainian nationals only need a valid passport, a Cypriot visa or pro-visa (single-entry), which may be obtained from the website of the Embassy at: http://www.mfa.gov.cy/mfa/embassies/moscowembassy.nsf/dmlindex_ol/dmlindex_ol?opendocument.

Nationals of third countries with valid C-type double-entry or multiple-entry Schengen visas may enter and stay in the Republic of Cyprus without a national visa for a period equal to the remainder of the duration of stay provided by their Schengen visa, but no longer than the validity period of this visa.

Information for passengers flying to the United Kingdom

New transit visa rules were introduced in the United Kingdom on December 1, 2014.

  • Nationals of the Russian Federation and of other countries requiring a UK visa and traveling to Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man (Common Travel Area) pass immigration control and exit the airport. They must have a transit visa for the United Kingdom.
  • Airside transit is available to passengers who do not go through UK border control and who take an onward flight by 23:59 on the same day. Russian nationals do not require a transit visa if they do not change airport.
  • Landside transit for passengers who require a visa (including Russian nationals), i.e. when transit passengers leave the airport, is available until 23:59 of the next day, provided they have a UK transit visa, except for holders of any of the following documents:
    • a valid visa for Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA, even if these countries are not included in the passenger's itinerary;
    • a valid residence permit for Australia, New Zealand or Canada (issued after June 28th, 2002);
    • a residence permit for the USA, issued after April 21st, 1998;
      - a valid residence permit I-551 (ADIT stamp is not accepted);
      - an expired residence permit I-551 with extension letter I-797;
      - immigrant visa 155А/155B with a sealed envelope;
    • residence permit of a member state of the European Economic Area or Switzerland;
    • a D-category visa issued by a member state of the European Economic Area or Switzerland;
    • an Irish biometric visa endorsed BC or BIVS (in order to transit to a country which is not a member of the Common Travel Area);
    • an ADS visa issued by a Schengen country, provided that the passenger is traveling to the country which issued the visa;
    • a ticket for a flight from a Schengen zone country, provided that its holder can confirm his/her arrival with an ADS- visa no more than 30 days beforehand.

Children under 18 years of age traveling to the United Kingdom on an ACCOMPANIED visa must be accompanied by the person whose name or passport number is specified in the visa. If the child is accompanied by a different person, then the visa will not be valid.

Information for passengers flying to Turkey

As of January 1, 2015, the requirements for the validity of passports of passengers flying to Turkey has changed:

  • Passports of nationals of the Russian Federation who are eligible for visa-free visits to Turkey for 60 days must be valid for at least 120 days from the date of entry into the Republic of Turkey.
  • Passports of nationals of Belarus who are eligible for visa-free visits to Turkey for 30 days must be valid for at least 90 days from the date of entry into the Republic of Turkey.
  • The validity of passports of nationals of all countries (except Turkey, Germany, Belgium, Luxembourg, Spain, France and Switzerland) should be calculated as follows: the maximum allowed duration of stay without a visa or the date the visa expires plus 60 days.
  • Nationals of Turkey, Germany, Belgium, Luxembourg, Spain, France and Switzerland may enter with expired passports.
  • Documents of passengers with a Turkish residence permit must be valid at the time of entry into the country. 

Information for passengers flying to the USA 

The US Transportation Security Administration (TSA) requires you to provide your full name, date of birth, and gender for the purpose of watch list screening in accordance with the legislation of the USA. You may also provide data about previous checks, your Redress Number, if available.

Failure to provide your full name, date of birth, and gender may result in denial of transport or denial of authority to enter the boarding area. TSA may share this information with other authorized bodies of the USA. For more information, please see the TSA website at www.tsa.gov

Passengers traveling to the USA for tourism or business purposes and staying in the country for up to 90 days do not require a visa if they are the nationals of member countries of the Visa Waiver Program. Before traveling to the United States these passengers must register with the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). All incoming passengers who intend to take advantage of the Visa Waiver Program are required to apply for an electronic travel authorization through the website of the Department of national security of the USA at https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/.

Nationals of Visa Waiver Program member countries who fail to get approval to enter the USA through the ESTA system, will not be allowed to board an aircraft flying to the USA.

If you intend to carry any fire-arms in your checked baggage, you may not print out and attach luggage labels to your baggage. You must contact the check-in agent to arrange the customs clearance procedure.

Information for passengers flying to Japan

To prevent terrorist threats, the Ministry of Justice of Japan amended the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act in November, 2007.

From this date, all foreign nationals entering Japan shall be fingerprinted and photographed (facial) during immigration control at the destination airport.

Passengers may also have to undergo a short interview. Any foreign national who refuses to undergo these procedures will not be permitted to enter Japan.

These entry requirements do not apply to children under 16 years of age; permanent residents of Japan; persons applying for permanent residence; as well as diplomats and representatives of governments of other countries arriving on official visits.

Information for passengers flying to India

In accordance with existing Guidelines issued by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, only Inmarsat Satphones , excluding the BGAN system, may be imported by Foreign Nationals with prior permission from the DoT.

Satellite phones carried in baggage/ hand baggage without the necessary Department of Telecommunications license shall be confiscated until such a license is provided.

All persons sending goods to India, must fill in a declaration with the detailed description of the imported goods and present it to the Customs service at the first point of entry.